#

Privacy & Cookie Policies

Get2Cop Policies

OVERVIEW

GET2COP Ltd (“We”) take the privacy of your information with great concern. We take an active role in controlling data, concerning information obtained from our site, www.get2cop.com (“our site”) for the purpose of the Data Protection Act 2018, UK and EU General Data Protection Regulation, and follow the standards that are embodied in the three data protection regulations. This policy (along with our terms and conditions) states how we collect, handle and process any personal data you provide to us. To understand our policies and practices regarding any information you provide and how we treat it, please familiarise yourself with our policy. By using our website and any services we provide you, you are consenting to be bound by this policy in respect of the information collected about you. If you are not in agreement with the policies and practices written here, please refrain immediately from using our site or any of our products or services, and you should cease any use of our application and remove them from any and all devices. Changes may occur occasionally in the Privacy Policy. We deem that by your continual use of our services you accept any changes, so please check back from time to time for updates and alterations. It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and correct. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

CONTACT DETAILS

For the purposes of the DPA, UK GDPR and EU GDPR, which regulates our use of your personal information, the Company is considered the Data Controller. Our registered address is Newport House, Newport Road, Stafford, Staffordshire, England ST16 1DA. We have appointed a data privacy manager who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy policy. If you have any comments or questions about how we collect and use your personal information, you should address them to info@get2cop.com

  1. INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include anonymous data.

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

INFORMATION WE GATHER THROUGH DIRECT INTERATIONS

You may give us some personal data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes the following personal data:

1.1. Identity and Contact Data: Information you provide to us by registering online. This includes personal information about you, such as name, email address, or other personal or background information when you voluntarily submit it to us.

1.2. Transaction Data: details about transactions carried through our site.

1.3. Communications Data: If you contact us via email and/or social media, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

1.4. Traffic Data: weblogs, location data and other communication data details, regarding your visits to our site, whether required for our own administration purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

INFORMATION WE GATHER THROUGH AUTOMATED COLLECTION

We may use automatic data collection technologies to obtain certain information, as you interact with and navigate through our website, about your patterns, browsing actions and equipment, including:

1.5. Usage Data: Details of your visits to and uses of the Platform, including traffic data, location data, logs and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on our Platform (including device metrics, browsing and navigation patterns, your IP address, click stream data, etc.)

1.6. Technical Data: Any information concerning your internet connection, computer, mobile device, also information including your IP address, operating system and browser. This automatic data collection helps us to improve the Platform and to deliver a better and more personalised service, including by enabling us to: (1) estimate our audience size and usage patterns, (2) optimise your user experience across the Platform.

1.7. Profile Data: including your username and password, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.

1.8. We use the following technologies to automatically collect this data:

Cookies (or browser cookies). Cookies are small files that are stored upon your device. They contain the address of the Web site and codes that your browser sends back to the website each time you visit a page. Cookies don’t usually contain personal information or anything dangerous; they help us improve your access to the website. We also use cookies to enhance the experience on our website by tracking and targeting the climate interests and issues of visitors to our Website. To analyse how our website is being used, we use Google Analytics. By using cookies, which are stored on users’ computers, Google Analytics provides statistical and other information about how our website is being used in a form of a report. Google will store this information. You do not have to accept browser cookies by choosing the appropriate setting on your browser, however in doing so you may be restricted from certain parts or content on our website. Upon directing your browser to our website, our system will issue cookies, unless you have adjusted your settings to refuse them.

1.9. The website may contain links to third-party websites. If you click any of these links, you leave the website and may be taken to an independent website managed by a third-party. These third-parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you navigate to them from our website. They may collect information associated with your personal information, from different websites, and information on your online activities over time, not restricted in any one website. Using this information, they may provide you with advertisement based on your interest or other kinds of targeted content. Links found on our website should not be seen as a sponsorship, recommendation or endorsement to any third party, their website or any information it contains. Once you have left our website, this Privacy Notice does not apply. Any third-party websites, tracking technologies which may be used in said websites, are not in our control. Please contact the provider responsible directly, if you have any questions about advertisement of other selected content.

  1. IP ADDRESSES AND COOKIES

2.1. For the purposes of reporting information to our sponsors and for system administration we may collect information browser type, your IP address and operating system.

2.2. We may acquire information for the same purposes, by using a cookie file in order to learn about your general internet usage. A cookie is made up of information sent from certain web servers to your web browser and is then stored by the latter. The information is then available to the corresponding server when the browser requests a page. This makes it possible for the web server to keep track and identify the web browser. Cookies assist us, improve our site and provide a personalised quality of service. Our website uses both “persistent” cookies as well as “session” cookies. They enable us:

2.2.1. To determine our user size and patterns of use.

2.2.2. To allow us to personalise our site according to each and everyone’s interests, by storing information about your unique interest in climate change.

2.2.3. To speed up your searches.

2.2.4. To allow our site to recognise returning users.

2.3. Session cookies are removed from your system upon closing your web browser. Persistent cookies remain on your computer until they reach an expiry date or until manually deleted.

2.4. For the purposes of analysing the use of our website, we use Google Analytics. It creates statistical and other information about how our site is being used, by the use of cookies. Google will store reports, based on the information gathered related to our website.

2.5. You do not have to accept browser cookies by choosing the appropriate setting on your browser, however in doing so you may be restricted from certain parts or content on our website. Upon directing your browser to our website, our system will issue cookies, unless you have adjusted your settings to refuse them.

2.6. Please note, although we have no control over them, our sponsors may also use cookies.

  1. TRANSFERRING YOUR INFORMATION OUTSIDE EUROPE

4.1. The information you provide to us may be transferred to, and kept at, a destination outside the “EEA”, (the European Economic Area), as part of the services offered by our website. This may happen for a number of reasons, including if any of our servers are not located within the EEA. You agree to this processing, transferring or storing by submitting any personal information. We shall take all steps necessary within reason to ensure your information is protected in accordance with the privacy policy, if we are to transfer your data outside of the EEA.

4.2. If you are outside the EU when using our services, in order to provide you with those services, your data may be relocated outside the EU.

4.3. Whenever we transfer your personal data outside the UK or EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

4.3.1. We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data.

4.3.2. Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts approved for use in the UK which give personal data it has in the UK.

  1. SECURITY

5.1. We have put in place appropriate security measure to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

5.2. All data provided is securely stored on our servers. We encrypt all donation payment transactions with SSL technology. You are liable for the confidentiality of any password chosen by you, or provided by us, that allows you access to particular sections of our site. We ask you not to divulge any information about your password with anyone. We do not store any of your credit cards details on our servers for security reasons.

5.2. Transmitting data via the Internet, regrettably, is not entirely secure. Any transmission is at your own risk as although we do all we can to protect private information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information sent to our site. Once we have obtained your data, we use strict security protocols in an attempt to stop access by unauthorised individuals or entities.

  1. DATA RETENTION

7.1. We will only retain your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements.  We may retain your personal data for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you.

7.2. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or other requirements.

7.3. By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including contact details, transaction details, correspondence) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

7.4. In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see paragraph 12 below for further information. In some circumstances we will anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes, in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

  1. USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

8.1. We have set out below, in table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data.  Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

We will contact you by electronic means and push notifications as a user.

Purpose/ActivityType of dataLawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest
To register you as a new customer and provide you with our application.

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

Performance of a contract with you
To deliver a petition of care and concern about climate change to the world leaders and policymakers at COP27 in Egypt and provide you with services.

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Transaction

(d) Communications

Performance of a contract with you

To manage our relationship with you which will include:

(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy

(b) Contact you about any modification to our services
(c) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services)

To give you access to interactive features and the full functionality of our services and application.

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Usage

(e) Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them and grow our business)

To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technical

(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Usage

(e) Communications

(f) Technical

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy)
To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences

(a) Technical

(b) Usage

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)
To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technical

(d) Usage

(e) Profile

(f) Communications

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business)

 

8.2. We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising.  We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you.  This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).

8.3. You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or downloaded our application or subscribed for services from us and you have not opted out of receiving that marketing. 8.4. You reserve your right to stop such processing by checking particular boxes on the forms that we use to collect your data or by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you. You can execute this right at all times by contacting us. Our contact information can be found in our privacy policy, paragraph 1.

8.5. We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose.  If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

8.6. If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

8.7. Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

  1. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

9.1. We may divulge your personal data to third parties for the purposes set out in the table above:

9.1.1. In the case, we or considerably all our assets are acquired by a third party, personal information we hold about our users will be one of the assets transferred.

9.1.2. If we are obligated to divulge or give out your personal information in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or in order to comply with any legal obligation; or to protect our property, safety, rights, our customers or others. This covers exchanging data with our franchisees and licensees and exchanging data with other organisations and companies for the means of protection from fraud and reduction of credit risk.

  1. CHANGES TO YOUR DETAILS

Our goal is to keep the information about you that we have as correct as it is possible. If you need to change the details you have provided to us, you can do so by contacting us as set out above, at any time.

  1. LINKING TO THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

11.1. Occasionally our website might contain links from and to other websites of our partner networks, franchises, sponsors, advertisers and affiliates. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites.

11.2. We shall not be held responsible for the practices and privacy policies of other websites, even if you gain access to them via links from our website. We strongly recommend you check each site’s policy, and if you have questions or concerns, contact its owner or operator.

11.3. Furthermore, if you were linked to this website from a third-party site, we shall not be held responsible for the practices and privacy policies of the owners or operators of said third-party website, and we strongly recommend you check the policies of that third-party website, and if you have any questions or concerns, contact its owner or operator.

  1. YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.
  • Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it.  You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law.  Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.
  • Account deletion. You can delete your account at any time by requesting ‘delete my account ’ to info@get2cop.com or by following steps in the app Profile -> Delete Account. The following data is deleted or kept after account deletion: User’s Email Address and Phone Number. Other details including Users’ Name, Location, Step count are kept for administrative purposes.
  • Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.
  • Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios:
    • If you want us to establish the data’s accuracy.
    • Where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it.
    • Where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.
    • You have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format.  Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.
  • Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent.  If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you.  We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.
  •  

You will not usually have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we can refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights).  This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.  We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month.  Occasionally it could take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests.  In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

  1. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

You can check for any modifications to our privacy policy in the future on this page, or you will be notified by email, where appropriate. By taking part in or using our website you agree to the terms set out in our Policies.